1. Website presentation.

In accordance with article 6 of the French law no. 2004-575 of 21 June 2004 relating to trust in the digital economy, users of the www.acetraining.fr website are informed of the identity of the various parties involved in its creation and its management:

Owner: Nina Williams – ACE TRAINING – SIRET 49115673300033 – 4, rue Bonaparte  – 27200 Vernon

Designer: My Market Office – Isabelle Dufresne
Publication manager: Nina Williams – contact@acetraining.fr

The publication manager is a natural person or a legal person.
Webmaster: Stéphane Roques, société Infoprogis – contact@acetraining.fr

Host: Strato Hébergement – Limited Company located in Pascalstraße 10, 10587 Berlin, Germany

 

 

  1. Terms and conditions of use of the website and of the services offered.

Use of the www.acetraining.fr website implies full and complete acceptance of the terms and conditions of use described below. These terms and conditions of use may be modified or supplemented at any time, users of the www.acetraining.fr website are therefore invited to check them on a regular basis.

This website is normally accessible at any time to users. An interruption due to technical maintenance may however be decided by Nina Williams, ACE Training, who will endeavour to inform users in advance of the dates and times of the intervention.

The www.acetraining.fr website is regularly updated by Nina Williams. Similarly, the legal notice may be modified at any time: the user is invited to consult it as often as possible in order to take note of the changes.

  1. Description of the services provided.

The purpose of the www.acetraining.fr website is to provide information about all the company’s activities.

Nina Williams, ACE Training, endeavours to provide information on the www.acetraining.fr website that is as accurate as possible. However, she cannot be held liable for any omissions, inaccuracies or shortcomings in the update, whether they be due to her own actions or those of third-party partners which provide this information.

All the information shown on the www.acetraining.fr website is given for information purposes and is subject to change. Furthermore, the information featured on the www.acetraining.fr website is not exhaustive. It is given subject to modifications having been made to it since being published online.

  1. Contractual limitations on the technical data.

The website may not be held liable for material damage related to the use of the website. In addition, the website user undertakes to access the website using recent equipment, containing no viruses and with an updated, latest generation browser.

  1. Intellectual property and copyright protection.

Nina Williams, ACE Training, is the owner of the intellectual property rights or holds the user rights for all the elements accessible on the website, notably the texts, images, graphics, logo, icons, sounds and software.

Any reproduction, representation, modification, publication or adaptation of all or part of the elements of the site, by whatever means or process, is prohibited, except with the prior written consent of Nina Williams, ACE Training.

Any unauthorised use of the website or of any of the elements it contains will be considered as constituting an infringement of copyright and prosecuted in accordance with the provisions of articles L.335-2 and following of the French Intellectual Property Code.

  1. Limitations of liability.

Nina Williams, ACE Training may not be held liable for the direct and indirect damage caused to the user’s equipment when accessing the www.acetraining.fr website, and resulting either from the use of equipment which does not meet the specifications set out in point 4, or from the appearance of a bug or an incompatibility.

Neither may Nina Williams, ACE Training be held liable for indirect damage following the use of the www.acetraining.fr website.

Interactive spaces (possibility to ask questions in the contact space) are available to users. Nina Williams, ACE Training, reserves the right to delete, without prior notice, any content posted in this space which contravenes legislation applicable in France, in particular measures relating to data protection. Where necessary, Nina Williams, ACE Training, also reserves the right to invoke the user’s civil and/or criminal responsibility, notably in the event of a message of a racist, offensive, defamatory or pornographic nature, regardless of the medium used (text, photograph, etc.).

  1. Personal data management.

In France, personal data are protected notably by law no. 78-87 of 6 January 1978, law no. 2004-801 of 6 August 2004, article L. 226-13 of the Criminal Code and the European Directive of 24 October 1995.

In accordance with the provisions of articles 38 and following of law 78-17 of 6 January 1978 relating to computing, files and civil liberties, all users have a right to access, correct and object to the processing of their personal data, by making a written and signed request, accompanied by a copy of an identity document bearing their signature, specifying the address to which the response must be sent.

In addition, this section describes the way we collect, use and process your personal data, and how, by doing so, we respect our legal obligations to you. We attach great importance to the respect of your private life and we undertake to protect and preserve your rights relating to the confidentiality of data and comply with applicable legislation with regard to data protection (including, but not limited to, the EU General Data Protection Regulation 2016/679 (the ‘GDPR’)).

 

This section applies to the personal data of users of our website. It is important to underline that we may be required to modify this section. Please visit this page on a regular basis in order to consult any modifications we may publish here.

 

We collect certain personal data of users of our website in order to improve the use you make of our website and to manage the services we provide. This information can concern the way you use our website, how often you access it and the periods during which our website is visited the most. Some of the personal information we collect from you is essential in order to be able to fulfil our contractual obligations to you or to a third party.

Depending on the type of personal data and the reasons for processing them, it is possible, if you refuse to provide it, that we are not able to fulfil our contractual obligations or, in extreme cases, to continue our relationship with you.

We attach considerable importance to the protection of your data. That is why we have put in place appropriate measures aimed at preventing any unauthorised access to your personal data and any inappropriate use of them.

Although we are in possession of your personal data, you have certain rights over them. For more details, please contact us. We will try to process your request as quickly as possible, and in all cases in accordance with the requirements of applicable legislation. Please note that we may keep a record of your communications in order to help us resolve any issues you raise.

 

  • Right to object: If we use your data because we judge it necessary for the purposes of our legitimate interests and you do not agree, you have the right to object to this use. We will respond to your request within 30 days (although we have the right to extend this period in certain cases). Generally, we may refuse your request subject to certain conditions.
  • Right to withdraw consent:In the event we have obtained your permission to process your personal data for certain activities or your permission to share promotional information with you, you may withdraw your consent at any time.
  • Right to erasure:In certain situations, you have the right to ask us to ‘erase’ your personal data. We will respond to your request within 30 days (although we may have the right to extend this period in certain cases) and we may only oppose it if certain conditions apply. If we accept your request, we will erase your data, but we will generally assume that you prefer us to include your name on our list of people who do not wish to be contacted. In this way, we will reduce the probability that you will be contacted if your data are collected in other circumstances. If you prefer us not to proceed in this way, you are free to inform us.
  • Right to file a complaint with a supervisory authority: you also have the right to file a complaint with your local supervisory authority.

 

In all circumstances, Nina Williams, ACE Training, only collects personal information relating to the user as required by certain services offered by the www.acetraining.fr website.

The user provides this information in full knowledge of the facts, in particular when he or she enters the data himself or herself. In this case, the user of the  www.acetraining.fr website is informed of the obligation or otherwise to provide this information.

No personal data of the user of the www.acetraining.fr website is published without the user’s knowledge or exchanged, transferred, assigned or sold in any format whatsoever to third parties.

The website has not been declared to the CNIL.

 

  1. Cookies.

 

When you visit our website, we collect your data automatically thanks to cookies, depending on your browser’s cookie settings or the data that you provide on our contact form.

We do not share the data we collect about you with third parties without your prior consent.

‘Cookies’ are small data files stored on your computer’s hard drive. Almost all websites use them and they do not damage your system. We use them to monitor your activity in order to facilitate your visit to our website. We may use the information extracted from the cookies to ensure that we offer you options adapted to your preferences during your next visit. We may use cookies to analyse traffic and for marketing purposes.

If you wish to check or modify the types of cookies that you accept, you can generally do so by changing your browser settings.

Most web browsers will accept cookies. If you nevertheless prefer us not to collect data in this way, you can choose to accept all or some of the cookies or to block them in your browser privacy settings. However, if you block all cookies, you may not be able to use all of our website’s functions. As each browser is different, we invite you to consult your browser’s ‘Help’ menu in order to learn how to manage your cookie preferences.

  1. Hypertext links.

The website www.acetraining.fr contains a certain number of hypertext links to other websites, put in place with the permission of Nina Williams – ACE Training. However, Nina Williams – ACE Training is unable to check the content of the websites visited through these links, and consequently shall disclaim all responsibility in relation to them.

  1. Applicable law and jurisdiction.

Any dispute in relation to the use of the www.acetraining.fr website is subject to French law. Exclusive jurisdiction is given to the competent courts of Paris.

  1. The main relevant laws.

Law no. 78-17 of 6 January 1978, notably amended by law no. 2004-801 of 6 August 2004 relating to computing, files and civil liberties.

Law no. 2004-575 of 21 June 2004 for promoting trust in the digital economy.

  1. Glossary.

User: Internet user connecting to, using the above-named website.

Personal data: “information which, in any form whatsoever, directly or otherwise, enables the natural persons to whom they apply to be identified” (article 4 of law no. 78-17 of 6 January 1978).